Your Privacy
This statement outlines the Classic Ceramic (Importers) Pty Ltd (“Classic Ceramics”) policy on how to use and manage personal information provided to or collected by us concerning customers. Classic Ceramics is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.


Classic Ceramics may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing research environment.


Information Collection
The type of information Classic Ceramics collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) your
name, address and contact details, credit card details.

 

Personal information you provide.
Classic Ceramics will generally collect personal information about an individual by way of forms filled out by you, face to face meetings, telephone calls and through our website.

Personal information provided by other people:
In some circumstances, Classic Ceramics may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party.

Classic Ceramics will only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the functions or activities of Classic Ceramics.


Collection of information via our website
When you visit our website, information about your computer or web device is automatically recorded by the Classic Ceramics website. This includes your IP address, your top level domain name (eg [.com.au]), the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages you accessed or downloaded, the address of the last site you visited, your operating system and the type of
browser you used.

 

This information may be collected by Classic Ceramics or by a third party service provider on Classic Ceramics behalf. This information is collected for statistical and system administration purposes, and to improve our web based services.

 

It does not readily identify individuals, and Classic Ceramics will not attempt to identify individuals from the records our server generates unless it is necessary to do so for law enforcement purposes.

Classic Ceramics may also use cookies to assign your device a user ID. Cookies contain information that allows us to identify your device. Classic Ceramics may use this information to determine whether or not to display standard content. You can usually configure your browser so that it does not accept cookies.


How will Classic Ceramics use the personal information provided?
Classic Ceramics will use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was given.

 

Usually, this will be to progress your enquiry or purchase order. Classic Ceramics may also use it for other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and are reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Classic Ceramics marketing for the future growth and development of Classic Ceramics is an important part of ensuring that Classic Ceramics continues to be able to provide quality products and services. You may, from time to time, receive marketing material from Classic Ceramics updating you on new products.

If you would rather not receive this information, please contact:

Classic Ceramic (Importers) Pty Limited
Attention: National Sales & Marketing Manager
25 Balmain Road Leichhardt NSW 2040
Phone: +61 02 6560 6566
Email: marketing@classicceramics.com.au

Classic Ceramics will offer you opportunities to OPT-OUT of receiving all communications (or selected communications) and will ensure your details are excluded from all internal marketing lists in the future.

 

Personal Information Disclosure
Classic Ceramics may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual or corporation to:
• People providing services to Classic Ceramics including however not limited to IT contractors, marketing consultants and in the normal course of our business;
• Service providers such as Australia Post as reasonably necessary to process your
purchase order;
• Anyone you authorise us to disclose information to.

 

Classic Ceramics will offer you opportunities to OPT-OUT of sharing your details. However, if you do take advantage of any offer from a third party organisation, they may send you further offers to you directly.

 

Sending information overseas:

Classic Ceramics does not send personal information about an individual outside Australia.

 

Sensitive Information?

Generally, Classic Ceramics does not collect sensitive information. ‘Sensitive information’ is information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preference or criminal record and health information about an individual.


Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was
provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or
disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.


Protecting Information provided via the Internet
The Classic Ceramics website is secured using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption. A security icon visible at the bottom of your screen (Eg. a padlock) confirms that your browser supports SSL security.


Double click on the security icon to verify the security certificate on this website. You will then see a box which displays who the certificate is issued to, who it was issued by and the period of validity of the certificate.


Classic Ceramics does not presently accept online payments for products.

 

While Classic Ceramics takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of information provided via our website, there are risks in transmitting information across the internet. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive information via the internet, we recommend that you contact Classic Ceramics by telephone, email or mail.


Management and Security of Personal Information
Classic Ceramics may store personal information it holds in hard copy documents, as electronic data or in our software or IT systems and those of our service providers.

 

Classic Ceramics will endeavour to protect all personal information it holds from misuse and loss, and to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

Updating Personal Information
Classic Ceramics wants to ensure that the personal information held is accurate, complete and up to date. A person may seek to update or amend their personal information held by us by contacting Classic Ceramics by telephone.

 

The Australian Privacy Principles require us not to store personal information longer than
necessary.

Your Right to check what Personal Information we hold about you
Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any
personal information which Classic Ceramics holds about them and to advise us of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.

To make a request to access any information Classic Ceramics holds about you, please contact the Classic Ceramics by telephone.

 

Classic Ceramics will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Classic Ceramics may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, Classic Ceramics will advise the likely cost in advance.


There will be occasions when access to the personal information is denied. Such
occasions include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on
the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of another legal obligation.


Your Responsibility
If you provide Classic Ceramics with personal information about other individuals, you must ensure that they are aware or will be made aware that the information is being provided to us, the types of organisations to which Classic Ceramics may disclose the information and how they can access the information.

 

If the information you are providing is sensitive information or health information, you must first obtain the individual’s consent to disclosing the information to Classic Ceramics.

 

Enquiries
If you would like further information about the way in which Classic Ceramics manages the personal information it holds, please contact the National Sales & Marketing Manager at Classic Ceramics.

 

Complaints Procedure
If you have a complaint about a privacy breach, please contact Classic Ceramic (Importers) Pty Ltd on (02) 9560 6555 who will endeavour to resolve your complaint.